Latest News Headlines

little golfer figureThe 10th annual golf tournament was a great success with 120 players on the course!  The weather was perfect and course was great. The morning started with the players at Registration, they then moved down to pick up their gift bags and then off to the raffle table for a chance to win some fabulous prizes and 50/50.  The players started at Creek and Marsh, with 3 Hole in One Contests and a Special Event on Creek #3 (sponsored by Ron & Mary Bowersock) for a $500 HC gift card.  There were three divisions of play; Men’s Division and Women’s/Mixed Team Division and Blind Draw. Lot’s of fun and friendly competition was had by all!   Please congratulate the winners and support your local sponsors and volunteers listed below who helped make this event possible.

As many of you know, due to COVID-19 this is the only fund raiser event we will have this year.  We want to thank all the participants, sponsors, and volunteers who helped make this event a success.  Our commitment is to continue to support the North Port community through our grant process this year. Stay tuned to next month’s newsletter when we announce our 2020 grant recipients.  Also, check out the Giving Tree this year (located in the club house), which will go up the day after Thanksgiving.  This year, the children of North Port need our support more than ever.

Heron Creek Community we Thank You again for your support and generosity!

Stay Safe & Say Healthy,
Heron Creek Community Foundation Directors

Men's Division

1st Place - Tom Cherpak, Steve Hauser, Randy Craft & Bob Pike

2nd Place - (Won scorecard playoff) Kevin Smith, Ed Pierami, Bob Lewis & Randy DeCampli

Women's/Mixed Division

1st Place - (Won Scorecard Playoff ) Gendron Funeral Home Team- Amanda Dendron-Roese, Paul Gendon & Peter Lindmann

2nd Place - Dave & Cat Sobecki and Robert & Peggy Dyer

Blind Draw Division

1st Place - Busey Bank Team - Sharma Bachan, John Calderon, Bob DePietro & Larry Jackson

2nd Place - Superior Pools Team - Joe Winkle, Tom Sundquist, Angel Heredia & Larry Lipke

Closest to the Line - Jim Vana

Par 3 Event - Penny Helmsing

Golf Cart Seat Auction - Mark Villamaino

50/50 Drawing - Joe Galewske, Avalon Insurance

Volunteers

Noreen Maloney             Jacob Cline                       Pat Plaza

Lyn Cunningham             Holly Henry                      Bruce Henry

Tony Malavenda             Kathy Malavenda            Tom Domke

Gery Lackner                    Dee Wadel                       Anne Marie Vail

Jack Lund                          Owen White                    Bill Bach

Judy Smith                        Mary Bowersock             Trudi Pieami

Mary Jo DeCampli          Rozier Sharp                    Nancy Spencer

Special Recognition

Joe & Penny Helmsing                  Donation of Hole Signs & Banners

Ron & Mary Bowersock              Donation of Par 3 Contest Payout

Affordable Golf Carts                    Donation of Golf Cart Seat & gifts

Allied Universal Security              Donation of On-Course Beverages

Special Thanks to the following Donors:


Platinum Sponsor
      
tommys car wash             Tommy’s Car Wash








Gold Sponsors

BrightView Landscape Service   
Heron Creek Golf & Country Club             
Superior Pools of SW FL

Sandy & Martha Edinger             
Judy & Kevin Smith                                    
Tropical Bay Ins


Silver Sponsors

Atlanta Braves                              
Avalon Ins                                                    
Barbara & Chip Smth

Dale & Linda Kirkland                  
Busey Bank                                                  
North Port Dental

Schott Monument                        
Gendron Funeral & Cremation Svc          
Tri County Air Conditioning &
Heating

Hole Sponsors

All State Ins – Steve Matthews     
Acer Granite                                                
Stemmer Pool & House Care

Blue Tequila                                  
B & J Painting & Decorating                     
Bob & Sandy Burkart

Bruce & Holly Henry                    
Christian Bros Automotive                       
Custom Pavers

Dick & Donna Brown                   
Doug’s Golf Carts                                        
Exit Realty – Tom VanBergen

Grease Monkey                            
HCCF Board of Directors                           
Jane & Rozier Sharp

Joe & Judy Broughton                 
Joe & Norma Shriner                                 
Kid Gloves

Louie’s Bicycle                             
Team Lee Rhodes – Remax Alliance             
Linda Shannon

Lou & Pamela Russo                    
Mark Kaufmann Roofing                           
Paul & Pat Plaza

Tony & Kathy Malavenda             
Tarpon Executive Limo Service                
Zio’s Twelve 21 Pzzeria &
Restaurant
Theiss Agency & American           
Mills-Roy Luxury Travel                             
Richard & Dana Wimmer

Integriy Ins        
Rick & Sharon Jimenez                  
Ron & Sue Webber                                    
Ryland & Marcia Lovett

Sam & Mary Ahmed                     
Steve & Gale Hauser                                  
Walmart of North Port

Joe & Penny Helmsing                 
Sparkle Brite Pools of North Port             
Mike & Janet Battle


Neighborhood Association Donors

Country Club Cove                       
Scrub Jay Glen                                             
Hidden Oaks

Fairway Crossing                         
Eagle Pointe                                                
Ibis Strand

Heron’s Reserve                           
Lakeside Greens                                         
Shadow Woods

Creek’s Edge                                  
Palmetto Lakes                                           
Quail Run


Spporters

Publix                                              
Ron & Mary Bowesock                              
Larry & Judie McNellis

Carl & Jean Waterhouse             
Art & Cindy Dolben


Tournament Chairs

Co-Chairs                            Bob Burkart                 Brian Hawley

Raffle Prizes                       Carol Kantor

On Course Events              Jack Steinkirchner

Food & Contracts                Joe Strosnik

On Course Beverages         Paul Plaza

Publicity, Registration & Gifts Jennifer Strieby        Holly Loos